Entradas

¿Si estamos sometidos a la Ley “Beckham” tendremos que presentar patrimonio?

Si estamos sometidos a la ley Beckham tendremos que presentar patrimonio si nuestro patrimonio en España es superior a 700.000€, 500.000€ para los residentes en Cataluña.

La ley Beckham substituye unicamente  la obligacion del IRPF pero no el IP. Por lo tanto todo y estar sometido a Beckham seguiremos estando sometidos a Patrimonio!

Asimismo debe tenerse en cuenta la sujeción al IP por obligación real de los contribuyentes del IRPF que opten por tributar por el IRNR, manteniendo la condición de contribuyentes por el IRPF, conforme al régimen especial de los “trabajadores desplazados a territorio español” establecido en el artículo 93 de la Ley del IRPF, y las especialidades en la tributación de los contribuyentes no residentes que sean residentes en un Estado miembro de la Unión Europea o del Espacio Económico Europeo de acuerdo con lo establecido en la disposición adicional cuarta de la Ley Impuesto Patrimonio.

Para saber los límites que imponen la obligación de declarar IP ir a mirar nuestro artículo sobre obligaciones IP que encontrareis en el siguiente link de nuestro blog

,

The “Beckham Law” in Spain

The “Regimen especial para Trabajadores Desplazados” so called “Beckham Law”

When David Beckham came to Spain to play for Real Madrid in 2003, a special Spanish tax system was set up for him so he did not have to pay tax on his worldwide image rights. This system has been extended to people moving to Spain.

For up to € 600,000 of earned income (other than income from capital), a flat rate of 24%  will apply on your income obtained in Spain only.

Only income obtained in Spain will be subject to Spanish taxation.

This point is especially important if you have a property to sell outside of Spain as you wouldn’t be taxed on your capital gain here (and might even in some case not be taxed in the country of origin where you are considered a non resident for tax purposes).

The flat rate applies the first year you qualify as a tax resident and the five followings years.

In order to qualify for this scheme, the following requirements must be met:

  • Not having been a resident in Spain for the previous 10 years.
  • Coming to Spain for a work contract (does not apply to freelancers) with a company resident in Spain.
  • The option must be requested within 6 months of the start of enrollment in Social Security.

There must exist a causal relationship between moving to Spain and the beginning of the employment relationship. Therefore, it cannot be long between the arrival in Spain and the beginning of the employment relationship.

The change of employer for the one who initially came to Spain for another employer does not determine the expulsion from the special regime.

WARNING: The special regime does not extend to family members.

You are not required to file 720 but still are for the D6.